NY G87820 March 23, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G87820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2928.00.5000 Ms. Lisa M. Conzo Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Triaminoguanidine nitrate (CAS # 4000-16-2) from Czech Republic Dear Ms. Conzo: In your letter dated February 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Triaminoguanidine nitrate, also known as Carbonohydrazonic dihydrazide, mononitrate, will be 2928.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 2928.00.5000, HTS, which are products of Czech Republic are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division