NY G87808 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G87808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Diana Pfeiffer Global Transportation Services, Inc. 1930 Sixth Ave. So. 2nd Floor Seattle, WA 98134 RE: The tariff classification of a “Down Throw Wrap” from China. Dear Ms. Pfeiffer: In your letter dated February 16, 2001, on behalf of Pacific Coast Feather Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a packaging wrap for a down throw. It is made of 100 percent cotton twill fabric panel. The panel is hemmed on all sides with hook and loop fasteners at each end. The article features printed words on one side. It measures approximately 29.25” x 6.75”. The applicable subheading for the “Down Throw Wrap” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division