NY G87665 March 14, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G87665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5030 Ms. Stephanie A. Goldfischer Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, N.Y. 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s pair of shorts from China; Visibly Coated Dear Ms. Goldfischer: In your letter dated February 14, 2001, on behalf of your client, Acushnet Company, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 27070, “Rain Shorts”, is a man’s lower thigh-length pair of shorts that is constructed of a woven 100% polyester fabric which has a visible polyurethane lamination on the inner surface. The garment is unlined. The shorts have a fly front opening that is secured by a zipper and a tab with a button and snap fastener on the front waistband. The shorts are partially elasticized in the rear and there are two adjustable self-fabric tabs (one on each side) with snap closures. The shorts also have two front pockets below the waist, an additional “pass-through” slash opening with a zipper closure within the right front pocket and a right rear pocket secured by a flap with two hook and loop fasteners. The “DryJoys” logo is embroidered onto the flap of the rear pocket. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6210.40.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other trousers, breeches and shorts. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division