NY G87641 March 12, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G87641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Ms. Dana Mobley J. C. Penney Company, Inc. P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s shirt-jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Mobley: In your letter dated February 19, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The garment is a shirt-jacket identified as style number 2802B, lot number 528-2103. The garment has long sleeves with cuffs which have snap fasteners, a full front opening secured by six snaps, a shirt type collar, two front breast pockets with flaps, two side pockets at waist level, two side seam vents, and a hemmed bottom. The shell of the garment is made of 70 percent cotton, 30 percent nylon woven fabric. The shirt body is lined with 100 percent polyester fleece fabric; the sleeves are lined with 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The weight of the fleece lining is given as 265gm/m2. The weight of the shell fabric is stated to be 11.8 ounces per square yard. No weight is given for the sleeve lining fabric. The overall weight of the garment is stated to be 1 pound and 12 ounces. The applicable subheading for the shirt-jacket will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 20.1 percent ad valorem. Style 2802B falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division