NY G87625 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G87625 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.6000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Ave. Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of an electric light from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated February 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an electric light, referred to as the “Peace Spark-Stardust Lamp” (item number W14D5039), that measures approximately 16 inches in overall height. It features a silver metal (non-brass) housing with flat bottom, measuring about 6 ½ inches in height, that contains an electric socket with a 25-watt bulb. This housing has an open top that is fitted with a vase-like glass container, measuring nearly 9 7/8 inches in height and containing a colored liquid with glitter, that is finished via the attachment of a black dome-shaped metal (non-brass) cap. It also possesses an electrical light cord, affixed to the base of the housing, with a rotary switch mechanism that when activated lights the glass container. After a period of time when the interior of the container is sufficiently heated, the glitter begins to move around the lighted container. The applicable subheading for this electric light will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings: of base metal: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division