PD G87609 March 12, 2001 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 G87609 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.53.2010 Ms. Rabia Tewari Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit skirt from Taiwan Dear Ms. Tewari: In your letter dated November 16, 2000, which was submitted February 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style BS01SK43, is a woman’s skirt constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric with a woven nylon trim at the bottom. The skirt features an elasticized drawstring waist. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6104.53.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s knit skirts and divided skirts. The rate of duty will be 16.3% ad valorem. The skirt falls within textile category 642. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Donna Gillespie at (562) 624-9377 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport