PD G87597 February 26, 2001 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Aliza Librach Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, New York Re: The classification of garments from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Librach: In your letter of February 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 04665 was submitted for classification. Style 04665 is composed of 92% nylon / 8% lycra finely knit fabric. The sleeveless garment extends from the shoulders to just above the waist. It has a V neck and self fabric tie on the back. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knit tops of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 28.9%. The garment falls into textile category 639. As products of Taiwan, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Joseph D. Stephen at 518-298-8337 or National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Christopher Perry Port Director Champlain, N.Y.