NY G87519 March 19, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 G87519 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.7065 Mr. Richard Miller Recoton 2950 Lake Emma Road Lake Mary, Florida 32746 RE: The tariff classification of a wireless RF transmitter from China. Dear Mr. Miller: In your letter dated February 22, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as a wireless radio frequency transmitter. It is indicated that it will either be imported as part of a wireless headphone kit or as an individual item. This ruling will address the perspective importation of the individual transmitter and not the entire wireless headphone kit. The wireless radio frequency transmitter is designed for use with either a wireless speaker and or headphone system. It is fully capable of transmitting various audio broadcast signals from various sources such as radiobroadcast receivers, televisions and household audio players. The RF signals are transmitted to either the wireless headphones or wireless speakers through the ether and not over any line connection. It operates on a frequency of 900 MHz. The applicable subheading for the wireless RF transmitter will be 8525.10.7065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders; Transmission apparatus: Other: For radiobroadcasting … Transmitters capable of transmitting on frequencies: Exceeding 400 MHz but not exceeding 1,000 MHz. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division