NY G87466 March 7, 2001 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 G87466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Anthony D’Apolito 34 Castle Hill Avenue Great Barrington, MA 01230 RE: The tariff classification of candles from Swaziland. Dear Mr. D’Apolito: In your letter dated February 19, 2001, you request a tariff classification ruling. You state in your inquiry that you will be importing various colored hand molded wax candles in animal shapes and non-animal shapes. The candles will be imported without candleholders or any additional decorative material. The applicable subheading for the above described candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division