NY G87426 March 26, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G87426 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of a belly pack from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated February 20, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned you as requested. The submitted sample, a Belly Pack with no style designation, is constructed of an outer surface of woven polyester fabric. It is worn around the waist by means of an adjustable webbing belt. The item features a large main compartment with a zipper closure, and two smaller zipper compartments on the front of the main compartment. In addition, behind the compartments, there is a cylindrical open-ended hand warmer that is lined with knit pile fabric and surrounded by insulating foam. The Belly Pack is classifiable in headings 4202 as a sports bag and 6217 as a hand muff. As the sports bag and hand muff are of equal importance to the item in question, there is no essential character to the item. The belly pack will be classified following GRI 3(c), under the heading which occurs last in the tariff. The applicable subheading for the Belly Pack will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. The Belly Pack falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division