NY G87422 March 19, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G87422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. John D. Whitaker O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of votive basket from China. Dear Mr. Whitaker: In your letter dated February 12, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Hallmark Cards on tariff classification. The sample you supplied is Stock no. 6995TFH1318, the Twig Votive Basket. The item consists of a wire frame basket with six candle holders and six glass votives, decorated with artificial flowers. From the appearance of the sample, we are of the opinion that the basket would not have a utilitarian purpose, but be principally used for decoration. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division