NY G87420 February 28, 2001 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 G87420 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corp. 82 Scott Drive Westbrook, ME 04092 RE: The tariff classification of an eyeglass holder from China. Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated February 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an eyeglass holder made from polypropylene braided cordage. At each end is a plastic loop with adjustable metal slides. A plastic slide bead resembling a basketball is attached to the article. The applicable subheading for the eyeglass holder will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division