NY G87385 February 26, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G87385 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Michael K. Tomenga Neville, Peterson & Williams 1233 20th Street, N.W., Suite 500 Washington, D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of plastic toys from China. Your file 1954-62. Dear Mr. Tomenga: In your letter dated February 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Simon Marketing, Inc., Los Angeles, CA. The merchandise consists of four plastic toys. Samples of three of the toys were submitted for our review. They are being returned at your request. The toys (Wrin Nos. 02834-018A, 02834-01B, 02834-01C, and 02834-18D) depict brightly colored robot-like dogs measuring about 3½ inches high. Each dog figure has angular and block-shaped features. When a switch on the toy dog is turned on a sound device emits a barking sound. Activating the switch also causes the toy’s eyes to light up. The applicable subheading for the toy robot-like dog figures will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the provision for other toys…toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212.637.7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division