NY G87384 March 7, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 G87384 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Tony Collini John S. Connor, Inc. 401 East Pratt Street, Suite 700 Baltimore, MD 21202 RE: The tariff classification of Halloween headbands from China Dear Mr. Collini: In your letter dated February 7, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client The Lindy Bowman Company. You have submitted five samples of decorative headbands for use on Halloween. Each item consists of a plastic headband with two spring antennae attached. Affixed to the top of the antenna are matching plastic representations of either a skeleton’s head, cat’s eyes, jack-o-lantern, white gloved hands or a black cat’s head. The headbands satisfy the criteria for classification as a festive article. The applicable subheading for the described Halloween headbands will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division