NY G87323 March 9, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 G87323 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.41.0010 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Hong Kong and China. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated February 6, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number W5083, is a woman’s dress that is constructed from 100% wool, 1x1 rib knit fabric. The dress extends from the shoulders to below the knees. The dress features a V-neckline; long sleeves; a full front opening with 7button closures; 2 belt loops; and a self-fabric tie belt. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6104.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of wool or fine animal. The general rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 436. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division