NY G87320 March 7, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 G87320 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Bill Helms Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc. P. O. Box A66605 Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of photo albums from China. Dear Mr. Helms: In your letter dated February 6, 2001, on behalf of your client Deluxe Craft MFG. Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a photo memory box that is identified as style SKU#01950. It is made of cardboard construction. The outside of the box is covered with laminated or impregnated paper. The boxes contain four drawers that pull all the way out. Each drawer contains 24 flip up plastic pages to hold photos. The memory photo box holds 192 pictures that measure 4 by 6 inches or 3 by 5 inches. Each drawer has a nylon ribbon pull tab to pull the drawer out of the main storage box. You have also submitted pictures of styles SKU#01951 and SKU#01952. The applicable subheading for the photo memory boxes, styles SKU#01950, SKU#01951 and SKU#01952, will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division