NY G87234 February 28, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G87234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Kevin Egan E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a “Fish Trap Travel Cover” from China. Dear Mr. Egan: In your letter dated February 8, 2001, on behalf of USL Outdoor Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample and literature submitted is for a “Fish Trap Travel Cover,” item numbers 8760, 8792, 8831, and 8820. The article is designed to cover a mobile icehouse. It is constructed of 100 percent polyester woven fabric with elastic fabric sewn into the edges. Printed onto two of the exterior sides are the words “Fish Trap.” The applicable subheading for the “Fish Trap Travel Cover” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division