NY G87233 March 1, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G87233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Kevin Egan E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a “hammock holder” and a “chair holder” from China. Dear Mr. Egan: In your letter dated February 8, 2001, on behalf of USL Outdoor Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are a “hammock holder” and a “chair holder.” The “hammock holder” is made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric panel. The panel is hemmed around the edges. Hook and loop fastener straps are at set intervals around the edges. It is suspended inside an icehouse to hold various items. The “chair holder” is constructed of 100 percent polyester open-work knit fabric panels. The panels are sewn together and are designed to slip over the back of a chair. It features an open pocket with an elastic edge. The applicable subheading for the “hammock holder” and the “chair holder” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division