NY G87217 March 16, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G87217 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000 Mr. Robert Lum Modern Technologies Group, Inc. #1 MTG Way @ Reeves Station Road Medford, NJ 08055 RE: The tariff classification of a connector from China Dear Mr. Lum: In your letter dated February 8, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, the connector, identified as part number 26668517, is a plug type that consists of a pin joined to a plastic housing. The housing contains an opening at the top for insertion of an electrical wire. The applicable subheading for the connector, part number 26668517 will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division