NY G87215 February 22, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G87215 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Steven Temkin Kittrich Corporation 14555 Alondra Boulevard La Mirada, CA 90638 RE: The tariff classification of a book cover from China. Dear Mr. Temkin: In your letter dated February 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a book cover. It is made of spandex knit fabric panel. The panel’s ends are folded inward and sewn to feature sleeves at either end into which a book can be slipped. In open position it measures approximately 13” x 6-1/2”. The applicable subheading for the book cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division