NY G87183 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 G87183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6080 Mr. Bruce R. Kindler Kinco International, Inc. P.O. Box 82345 Portland, OR 97282-0345 RE: The tariff classification of corrugated promotional displays from China. Dear Mr. Kindler: In your letter dated February 5, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted photographs depict various floor standing corrugated cardboard promotional display units. The display units are in various sizes and have different features, such as shelves, compartments, etc. The applicable subheading for the corrugated promotional displays will be 9403.80.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of other materials…other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division