NY G87167 February 27, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 G87167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0000 Ms. Debra Collins World Commerce Services, Inc. California 110 Pine Avenue, Suite 234 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of thumb puppets from Korea Dear Ms. Collins: In your letter dated January 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Thummies, Inc. A representative sample of “Thummies” puppets was submitted for our review. It is noted that the enclosed samples are twice the size of the actual articles that will be produced. This enlargement is provided to show the detailed artwork of a character’s face sewn into the fabric. The item is composed of 80% spandex, 10% nylon and 10% elastic materials. The product will be sold in pairs (one for each thumb) and is designed for the amusement of children. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Thummies” puppets will be 9503.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division