NY G87159 March 22, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G87159 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 G.S. Middleton Assistant Manager Customs & Trade L.L. Bean, Inc. Freeport, Maine 04033 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven shirt-jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Middleton: In your letter dated February 12, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 2217 is a woman’s woven shirt-jacket constructed from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent Tencel® corduroy fabric. The garment features a pointed collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening secured by five buttons, two patch pockets below the waist, side slits, a seamed waist and a straight hemmed bottom. This garment will be imported in regular, petite and extended sizes under style numbers QT07, QT08 and RT29. The applicable subheading for the shirt-jacket will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: other . The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The shirt-jacket falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division