NY G87108 February 28, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G87108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Mary Lou Francis Worldlink International, Inc. P.O. Box 895 Voorhees, NJ 08043 RE: The tariff classification of glass candleholders from China. Dear Ms. Francis: In your letter dated February 7, 2001, on behalf of Opportunities, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are two round-shaped jar-like glass containers with removable covers, style numbers PJ20082 and PJ20120, that measure approximately 3 3/8 inches in height with a base diameter of 3 ¾ inches and an open top diameter of 3 inches. Each container has a votive-like glass receptacle, designed to hold a candle (not included), and a scented jelly-like substance that fills the container while surrounding and securing the votive-like candleholder. There are also artificial flowers with leaves or artificial leaves with ladybug-like figures embedded in the jelly-like substance. The applicable subheading for these glass candleholders will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division