NY G87103 February 15, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G87103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated February 8, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. Three samples were submitted for review. Style 9704111 is a lined and insulated girls’(sizes 4 to 6X) glove with an outershell constructed of a woven nylon fabric with an inner foam coating. The glove features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, inner foam padding on the backside, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes and a fake fur cuff measuring approximately 2 inches in width. The glove will also be available as style 9704112 in sizes 7 to 16. The cumulation of features on the gloves show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell coated woven fabric material. Style 9702131 is a lined girls’(sizes 7 to 16) glove with an outershell constructed of a woven nylon fabric with an inner foam coating. The glove features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, inner foam padding which is doubled on the backside, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes and a ribbed knit cuff. The glove will also be available as style 9702631 in sizes 4 to 6X. The cumulation of features on the gloves show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell coated woven fabric material. Style 9604091 is a lined girls’ mitten with an outershell constructed of a woven nylon fabric with an inner foam coating. The glove features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, inner foam padding which is doubled on the backside, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes and a ribbed knit cuff. The essential character of the mitten is imparted by the coated woven nylon shell material. The cumulation of features on the mitten shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 2.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division