NY G86868 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 G86868 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 ZPC Everglow Enterprise Inc. 971 Meridian Ave. Alhambra, CA 91803 RE: The tariff classification of magnetic body jewelry from China. Dear Sir or Madam: In your undated letter, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, referred to as magnetic body jewelry, consists of a round, silver toned metal jewelry piece measuring approximately 3/8” in diameter, with a gold-plated magnetic disc backing. To be worn, the magnetic disc is slipped inside the nose, between the lip and gum, or anywhere behind the ear. The metal jewelry piece is then placed on the front of the body part and is held in place by the magnetic disc, giving the effect of piercing. The applicable subheading for the magnetic body jewelry will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division