NY G86867 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 G86867 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 ZPC Everglow Enterprise Inc. 971 Meridian Ave. Alhambra, CA 91803 RE: The tariff classification of base metal body jewelry from China. Dear Sir or Madam: In your undated letter, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, referred to as body jewelry, consists of a pair of gold toned base metal hoops measuring ½” in diameter. The hoops have a spring loaded disk, which when pulled back, allow them to be worn on the nose, lips, ears, or belly button, giving the effect of piercing. The applicable subheading for the base metal body jewelry will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division