NY G86858 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G86858 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080 Ms. Kris Spurbeck Target Stores Import Dept. TPN-09X 1000 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of waste receptacles from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Spurbeck: In your letter dated February 6, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a stainless steel step waste receptacle with a mirror finish, style S4-0144M. The article has a plastic liner. It measures 7.87 inches by 10.04 inches by 11.81 inches [20 cm. x 25.5 cm. x 30 cm.] The applicable subheading for this product will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division