NY G86847 March 9, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G86847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Kattie Frank Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Drive Minneapolis, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of a hearing device from China Dear Ms. Frank: In your letter dated January 30, 2001, on behalf of Synergy Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the hearing device, identified as “Walker’s Game Ear”, consists of a plastic housing containing electronic components. It is designed to fit behind a hunter’s ear and, in operation, amplifies high frequency sounds. The applicable subheading for “Walker’s Game Ear” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division