NY G86842 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G86842 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Michelle Deuser Fritz Companies, Inc. 3930 West 29th Street South Wichita, KS 67217 RE: The tariff classification of light catchers from China Dear: Ms. Deuser: In your letter dated January 26, 2001, on behalf of Decorator and Craft Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is item number 24-6865, Rusty Tin Dragonfly Light Catcher. It is a decorative article composed of a rusty steel frame holding a clear glass panel. Extending from the frame over the glass is a dragonfly design also made of rusty steel. The light catcher measures approximately 7 inches high by 5 inches wide and has a wire at the top for hanging. Other styles of light catchers available are Rusty Tin Flag (item number 24-6864), Rusty Tin Cup (item number 24-6867), and Rusty Tin Fern (item number 24-6866). The applicable subheading for the light catchers will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division