NY G86769 February 26, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 G86769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880, 7326.90.8586 Mr. James C. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. 1516 E. 8th Avenue Tampa, FL 33605 RE: The tariff classification of golf bag components from China. Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated December 8, 2000, which was received in this office on January 31, 2001, on behalf of Seal Golf Equipment, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three components that will be used in the assembly of a golf bag. The components consist of a divided top collar and a bottom tray or base, both made of molded plastics, and a golf bag stand, made of metal. The applicable subheading for the plastic top and bottom components will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the metal stand will be 7326.90.8586, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel…other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division