NY G86737 February 2, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G86737 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7324.90.0000 Ms. Susan Parker Schenker Stinnes Logistics 1300 Diamond Springs Road, Suite 300 Virginia Beach, VA 23455 RE: The tariff classification of a shower caddy from China Dear: Ms. Parker: In your letter dated January 25, 2001, on behalf of Rubbermaid, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a shower caddy made of plastic-coated steel wire. It measures approximately 19.5 inches high by 11 inches wide. The caddy will be hung in the bathroom from the shower head where it will hold products such as shampoo, soap, and razors. The applicable subheading for the shower caddy will be 7324.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sanitary ware and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division