NY G86733 February 8, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G86733 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. John R. Hudson Santa’s Best 1701 Eden Road Millville, NJ 08322 RE: The tariff classification of “Crushed Velvet Gift Bags” from China. Dear Mr. Hudson: In your letter dated January 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are three “Crushed Velvet Gift Bags.” The bags are made of a 100 percent polyester woven-brushed fabric panel. The panel is folded and sewn closed on the side and bottom. The top features a drawstring closure. The bags measures approximately 12” x 6-1/2”. The applicable subheading for the “Crushed Velvet Gift Bags” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division