NY G86671 February 28, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 G86671 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Korea. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated January 26, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 8252, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% acrylic, knit fabric. The sweater extends from the shoulder to the top of the thighs. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a hood; long sleeves with ribbed edgings; a full front opening with 7 button closures; 2 belt loops; a self-fabric tie belt; and a ribbed bottom edge. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The general rate of duty will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division