NY G86658 February 7, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G86658 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Leigh Emrick US JHI Corporation 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative “Celebrate NLW Flag/Banner” from China. Dear Mr. Emrick: In your letter dated January 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a decorative “Celebrate NLW Flag/Banner,” part number DEM027. It is constructed of various colored panels made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The panels are sewn together to create a design of a whimsical child reading a book. Printed on the front side are the words “Celebrate NLW.” At the top are openings for the insertion of a pole. The applicable subheading for the decorative “Celebrate NLW Flag/Banner” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division