NY G86656 February 14, 2001 CLA-2-67 RR:NC:3:353 G86656 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6701.00.3000 Ms. Mary Lou Francis Worldlink International, Inc. P.O. Box 895 Voorhees, NJ 08043 RE: The tariff classification of a dream catcher from China. Dear Ms. Francis: In your letter dated January 24, 2001, on behalf of Cousin Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a #06609 Dream Catcher, which is an air freshener used primarily in automobiles. The item is constructed of plastic or acrylic beads, metal, elastic, paper, cord and feathers. The feathers impart the essential character of the item. The applicable subheading for the #06609 Dream Catcher will be 6701.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Skins and other parts of birds with their feathers or down, feathers, parts of feathers, down and articles thereof (other than goods of heading 0505 and worked quills and scapes): Articles of feathers or down.” The rate of duty will be 4.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division