NY G86619 January 29, 2001 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 G86619 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9701.90.0000 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of shadow boxes from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated January 12, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated on tariff classification. The submitted sample is referred to as a UAX-Antique Look Shadow Box. The item consists of a frame crafted of cold cast ceramic with an antique crackle finish, measuring 12” x 8” x 2”. It features a collage of cold cast ceramic memorabilia with a fishing theme. The shadow box is also available with a golf, baseball or motorcycle theme. The sample is being retained for official purposes. The applicable subheading for this product will be 9701.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for collages and similar decorative plaques. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division