NY G86608 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G86608 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of woman's shirt from China or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated January 23, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1143610 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with vented cuffs, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by five snap closures. The applicable subheading for style 1143610 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The general rate of duty will be 27.4 percent ad valorem. Style 1143610 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division