NY G86586 January 31, 2001 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 G86586 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9004.10.0000 Ms. Stacey Riester Red Wing Shoe Company, Inc. 314 Main Street Red Wing, MN 55066-2337 RE: The tariff classification of safety glasses with drawstring pouch from Taiwan Dear Ms. Riester: In your letter received on January 23, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The safety glasses are heavily tinted eyeglasses designed to be used by workers on oil rigs or in other occupations where tinted safety glasses are necessary to protect the eyes by preventing glare from the water, snow or sun. The tinted safety glasses are a wrap around style composed of plastic. The safety glasses will be imported in a rectangular shaped pouch composed of polyurethane. The pouch has a drawstring closure. Both the safety glasses and the drawstring pouch are stamped with the RED WING SHOE trademark. The tinted safety glasses will be imported with a drawstring pouch because the pouch protects the glasses from scratching, makes it easier to display the product in stores, and features the RED WING SHOE logo in a prominent way. The applicable subheading for the tinted safety glasses imported with the drawstring pouch will be 9004.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other; sunglasses. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division