NY G86580 February 6, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 G86580 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9570 Mr. Zdenek Mrazek, CEO Elektroline K Ladvi 20 184 00 Prague 8 Czech Republic Europe RE: The tariff classification of power inverters from the Czech Republic Dear Mr. Mrazek: A fax was received from your representative, Petr Polednak, dated January 20, 2001, requesting a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described as a power inverter, an electrical device that will be installed on roofs of US streetcars. The power inverter is an electrical device for converting 600 V direct current, present in the trolley system, into 110 V alternating current to be used for feeding some smaller electrical appliances in streetcars. Simultaneously, the power inverters will also recharge a 12 V car battery located within each streetcar. The power handling capacity of the device is 5 kVA. The applicable subheading for this power inverter is 8504.40.9570, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters and inductors; Static converters: Other; Inverters.” The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division