NY G86556 February 2, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G86556 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Leigh Emrick US JHI Corporation 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a “Cloth Weight Bag” from China. Dear Mr. Emrick: In your letter dated January 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Cloth Weight Bag,” part number SG5649. It is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric panel. The panel is folded in half and sewn closed on two sides. After importation into the United States the bag will be filled with weights and used inside an infant doll to demonstrate how a baby grows and gain weight. The bag measures approximately 6” x 4-1/2”. The applicable subheading for the “Cloth Weight Bag” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division