NY G86525 January 24, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G86525 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Leigh Emrick US JHI Corporation 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from China. Dear Mr. Emrick: In your letter dated January 15th, 2001, on behalf of Baby Think It Over (BTIO), you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as SG5627, "nicoteen carrying case". The item is a carrying case specially shaped and fitted to hold an electronic device. The exterior surface if made of a fabric-backed sheeting of plastic. The case is open at the top but is secured by a tab of nylon webbing with a hook and loop closure, which extends to the rear exterior of the case to serve as a belt loop holder. The applicable subheading for SG5627 will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials…other. The rate of duty will be 18.3% ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division