NY G86523 January 30, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:N3:351 G86523 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.30.8000 Mr. Armen Kouleyan Exxel Outdoors, Inc. 14214 Atlanta Drive Laredo, TX 78045 RE: The tariff classification of a sleeping bag from China. Dear Mr. Kouleyan: In your received by this office January 22, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. Your request for a classification ruling contained no sample or literature. You stated that the sleeping bag is made of 100 percent nylon fabric outer shell and 100 percent nylon or cotton liner with 100 percent polyester insulation. It will measure either 33” x 84” x 90” or 33” x 90” x 24”. The applicable subheading for this product will be 9404.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sleeping bags: Other. The general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division