NY G86389 January 22, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G86389 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9036; 4202.92.2000 Mr. Robert Lum Redz International Inc. 3 Reeves Station Road Medford, NJ 08055 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag and holster from China. Dear Mr. Lum: In your letter dated January 18th, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request consist of a travel bag and holster for paintball cartridge tubes. Both items have an exterior surface of textile material chiefly comprised of ramie. The travel bag (EB-200) consists of a zippered central compartment and two zippered side compartments. The interior is lined and has two pockets on the interior of the flap to the central compartment. Two carry straps are permanently attached to the bag. The holster (BX-200) has two compartments for paintball cartridge tubes that are secured by a flap with a hook and loop closure. Two belt loop holders are sewn to the rear exterior. The applicable subheading for the EB-200 will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…other. The duty rate will be 5.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the BX-200 will be 4202.92.9036, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other, other, other…other. The duty rate will be 18.3% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9036 and 4202.92.2000 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division