NY G86373 January 31, 2001 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 G86373 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Yolanda S. Massey Michaels Stores, Inc. 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic gift bags from China. Dear Ms. Massey: In your letter dated January 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is decorative ceramic gift bags of earthenware that measure approximately 3 inches by 4 ¾ inches by 3 3/8 inches. Each article depicts in relief the design of either a ghost, witch or jack-o’-lantern on its exterior and features textile loop-shaped handles securely affixed to its top portion. The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic gift bags will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division