NY G86363 January 24, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G86363 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080 Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China. Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter dated January 11, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a shoulder bag. The sample submitted is identified as style JAL2K-1047. The item is a ladies handbag measuring approximately 6.5” in width by 7 ½” in height with a magnetic snap closure. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 50 percent acrylic and 50 percent wool knitted fabrics. The bag is as much one fabric as another. No one fabric imparts the essential character. Therefore the instant item is classifiable per GRI 3. GRI 3(c) requires that in such cases the item shall be classified under the heading, which occur last in numerical order. The two competitive headings will be 4202.22.8050 vs. 4202.22.8080. Therefore the item is classifiable as a handbag of wool. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style JAL2K-1047 will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8080 falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The handbag is subject to the Wool Product Labeling Act of 1939. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division