NY G86344 February 8, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G86344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.1000 Ms. Sami Kahya Supremia 680A Leg In Boot Square Vancouver, B.C. V5Z 4B4 RE: The tariff classification of a bath mitt from China. Dear Ms. Kahya: In your letter dated January 10, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as a hand puppet for children to be used as a bath toy, is a bath mitt. The mitt depicts a frog. The mitt will be made from 100 percent man-made fiber knit terry fabric. The top portion is stuffed with a filler. Sewn to the sides are flaps that resemble hands. The mitt is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 5-1/2 by 8 inches. It is sewn on three sides with an opening on the fourth used to insert a hand. The mitt has no manipulative features. The applicable subheading for the mitt will be 6302.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: other: of man-made fibers: pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The bath mitt falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division