NY G86272 January 18, 2001 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 G86272 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8206.00.0000; 8211.93.0060 Ms. Stacy Haines Wal(Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a 9-piece tool set from China. Dear Ms. Haines: In your letter dated December 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, stock # UJ0199CJ, will be returned to you as requested. You have described the submitted sample as follows: 9-piece tool set including: 4 screwdrivers – 2 flat head and 2 Phillips head 3m/10ft measuring tape – with a steel tape Plastic cutter with a steel blade 6” long nose pliers 7 oz. claw hammer 6” adjustable wrench The tool set will be sold in a blister pack. The applicable subheading for the 9-piece set will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules (HTS), which provides for tools of two or more of the headings of 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale. Heading 8206 requires that duty be applied to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. The article in this set subject to the highest rate of duty is the utility knife, classifiable in subheading 8211.93.0060, which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not, other than knives of heading 8208, and blades thereof: knives having other than fixed blades: other. The duty rate will be 3 cents each + 5.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division