NY G86270 January 23, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 G86270 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0000 Mr. Ron Eckstam XTM Marketing 6991 Raven Court Eden Prairie, MN 55346 RE: The tariff classification of a balloon weight from China Dear Mr. Eckstam: In your letter dated December 6, 2000, resubmitted to this office on January 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Reel Weight” was received with your inquiry. The article is a circular plastic reel that has been wound with approximately 5 feet of curling ribbon. The ribbon is attached to the reel at one end and is loose at the opposite end for tying around helium balloons. There is a plastic hook that extends outward from the reel, allowing the product to be secured in the desired location. The reel is specially designed to assist in holding helium balloons in place. Balloons are sold separately. The classification of merchandise under the HTS is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI'S). GRI 1 of the HTS, states in part that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes . . ..” Chapter 95 note 3 states that "Subject to note 1, parts and accessories which are suitable for use solely or principally with articles of this chapter are to be classified with those articles". Accord-ingly, this office finds the “Reel Weight” to serve as an accessory to toy helium balloons. The applicable subheading for the “Reel Weight” will be 9503.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division