NY G86260 January 30, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G86260 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Erma Tarkington Fritz Companies, Inc. 806 Airpark Center Dr. Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of an ice bag from China. Dear Ms. Tarkington: In your letter dated January 12, 2001, on behalf of Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an ice bag, item number D8787. It is made of 100 percent rayon woven fabric with plastic coating on the interior side. The fabric is attached between a metal ring and plastic ring forming a tubular shaped bag. It has a plastic cap closure that screws onto the plastic ring. The applicable subheading for the ice bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division